AMR Chassis Manufacturers for Custom Robot Development: 2026 Comparison Guide

Date Published

AMR Chassis Manufacturers for Custom Robot Development: 2026 Comparison Guide

Table of Contents

  1. What Is an AMR Chassis and Why Does It Matter?
  2. Comparison Framework: How We Evaluated Each Manufacturer
  3. AMR Chassis Manufacturer Comparison Table
  4. Manufacturer Profiles and Key Differentiators
  5. Reeman Robotics Chassis Platforms
  6. How to Choose the Right AMR Chassis for Your Project
  7. Frequently Asked Questions
  8. Next Steps: Build Your Custom AMR

Overview: The right AMR chassis is the foundation of every custom mobile robot project. This guide compares seven leading AMR chassis manufacturers serving robotics startups, system integrators, and R&D labs in 2026, including payload ranges from 50 kg to 1,000 kg, drive architectures, ROS/ROS2 readiness, SDK access, price bands, and typical lead times. Reeman Robotics appears alongside global alternatives, with its Robot Mobile Chassis, Fly Boat AMR, and IronBov 600 kg platform positioned as competitive options for teams that need out-of-the-box navigation plus open customization.

2026 Buyer Guide

AMR Chassis Manufacturers for Custom Robot Development

Seven manufacturers, payload classes from 50 kg to 1,000 kg, and a direct comparison of ROS support, SDK access, and real lead times.

$2,500 – $45,000+ USD
7
Manufacturers
50 – 1,000 kg
Payload Range
ROS / ROS2
Software Stack
3 – 14 wks
Lead Times

Manufacturer Tiers

Where each supplier fits in the custom AMR chassis market

Entry / R&D

Clearpath & Husarion

$2,500 – $15,000
Best for universities, ROS prototyping, and algorithm validation.
● Jackal, Husky, ROSbot
● Excellent ROS/ROS2 docs
● Higher $/kg vs. Asian OEMs
Mid-Range OEM

AgileX & Fdata

$4,000 – $25,000
Strong price/payload ratios for startups ready to integrate sensors.
● BUNKER, HUNTER, RANGER
● Fdata A011 – A026 series
● Variable documentation depth
Integrated Partner

Reeman Robotics

$6,000 – $35,000
Chassis + navigation stack + open SDK, ready for custom payloads.
● 50 kg, 300 kg, 600 kg options
● Laser SLAM out of the box
● 24/7 support + OEM/ODM
Heavy-Duty

Neobotix & Yujin

$25,000 – $45,000+
Industrial-grade platforms for certified factory deployment.
● MPO-500, MPO-700, GoCart
● Longest lead times
● CE-compliant hardware
1

Global vs. China-Based Suppliers

Global Brands Clearpath, Husarion, Neobotix
✅ Extensive ROS documentation
✅ Mature community support
✅ Strong CE/FCC certification
⚠️ Higher unit cost and shipping
Best for: Research, algorithm teams, and EU/NA certified deployments
China-Based OEMs Reeman, AgileX, Fdata
✅ Competitive $/kg payload
✅ Faster customization turnaround
✅ OEM/ODM integration support
⚠️ Documentation quality varies
Best for: Startups, system integrators, and cost-sensitive pilots
2

Evaluation Dimensions

⚖️
Payload Class
Match static + dynamic load. A 50 kg chassis is fine for cameras; 300–600 kg covers delivery carts and light factory transport.
🛞
Drive Architecture
2WD is simplest; 4WD handles uneven floors; 4WD-4WS and Mecanum/omnidirectional enable tight turns.
🧠
Navigation Stack
ROS/ROS2 drivers and onboard SLAM reduce integration months. Pre-built autonomy is the fastest path to pilot.
🔌
SDK & Interfaces
CAN bus, RS-485, GPIO, and HTTP APIs let you mount your own sensors, arms, and payloads.
🔋
Power & Runtime
LiFePO₄ cells improve cycle life and safety. Hot-swappable batteries matter for 24/7 operations.

Quick-Match Guide

Match your project profile to a chassis category

🎓

University / Research Lab

Start with Clearpath Jackal or Husarion ROSbot XL for proven ROS tutorials and large community knowledge bases.

$3K – $10K
🚀

Robotics Startup MVP

Reeman Robot Mobile Chassis (50 kg) or AgileX BUNKER gives you a ROS-ready base plus mounting points for lidar and cameras.

$6K – $14K
🏭

Factory Logistics Pilot

Reeman Fly Boat AMR (300 kg) or IronBov (600 kg) include laser SLAM and obstacle avoidance out of the box.

$12K – $28K
🦾

Heavy Manipulation Platform

Fdata A026 (1,000 kg), Neobotix MPO-700, or Yujin GoCart support cobot arms and large payloads.

$30K+
🌐

White-Label / OEM Rollout

Reeman or Fdata for OEM/ODM volume pricing, custom firmware branding, and global logistics support.

Volume

6 Key Takeaways

1

Payload ratings vary by drive type: 2WD indoor chassis top out near 50–100 kg, while 4WD-4WS heavy platforms reach 1,000 kg.

2

ROS/ROS2 drivers are standard at the R&D tier but not always production-tuned; ask for the exact package version and sensor launch files.

3

China-based OEMs typically ship in 3–6 weeks; North American and European suppliers often need 8–14 weeks for configured units.

4

Don't pay for autonomy you won't use. Bare chassis are cheaper, but a chassis with integrated SLAM can cut months from your timeline.

5

SDK quality matters more than chassis price: CAN/RS-485/GPIO access plus sample code determines real integration speed.

6

Reeman's chassis span 50–600 kg with laser SLAM and open SDK, positioning it between research platforms and heavy industrial OEMs.

Need a chassis recommendation for your robot?

Reeman's engineers can match payload, drive type, and software stack to your custom application.

Talk to Reeman Engineering →

REEMAN ROBOTICS • 200+ PATENTS • 10,000+ ENTERPRISE CLIENTS • 24/7 SUPPORT

What Is an AMR Chassis and Why Does It Matter?

An AMR chassis is the mobile base of an autonomous mobile robot. It includes the frame, motors, wheels, drive controller, battery system, power distribution, and the communication interfaces needed to attach sensors, compute units, manipulators, or delivery containers. In custom robot development, the chassis is often the single largest line item and the longest-lead component, so choosing the right one sets the schedule and cost trajectory of the entire project.

For robotics startups, the chassis is not just a mechanical platform. It is the integration point for laser SLAM navigation, intelligent obstacle avoidance, sensor fusion, and fleet management software. A well-chosen chassis arrives with documented ROS/ROS2 drivers, a stable CAN or serial API, and mounting patterns that match standard lidar, depth camera, and arm models. A poorly chosen one forces the team to write low-level motor controllers and spend months debugging power-rail noise before any autonomy work begins.

This guide focuses on manufacturers that explicitly sell mobile robot platforms for custom development, not turnkey AMR fleets. Turnkey fleet vendors are useful for end users, but their hardware is often locked to proprietary software and unsuitable for teams building a differentiated product.

Comparison Framework: How We Evaluated Each Manufacturer

Every chassis in this guide was assessed against ten criteria that robotics teams actually use during procurement:

  • Payload capacity (kg): Static rated load; dynamic load during acceleration and turning is typically 60–80% of this figure.
  • Dimensions (L × W × H): Footprint determines doorways, lift access, and aisle width.
  • Drive type: 2WD, 4WD, 4WD-4WS (four-wheel steering), Mecanum/omnidirectional, or differential drive.
  • Max speed: Top linear speed on flat indoor surfaces.
  • Battery & runtime: Chemistry (LiFePO₄ vs. Li-ion), voltage, and typical runtime under load.
  • ROS/ROS2 support: Availability of official packages, launch files, and URDF models.
  • SDK & interfaces: CAN bus, RS-485, Ethernet, GPIO, HTTP/REST APIs, and sample code.
  • Price range (USD): Approximate ex-works pricing for a single unit; volume pricing is lower.
  • Customization options: OEM/ODM, frame modifications, sensor pre-integration, firmware branding.
  • Typical lead time: From order confirmation to dispatch for a standard configuration.

Figures are compiled from public datasheets, distributor listings, and direct manufacturer communication. Where a manufacturer does not publish a value, the cell is marked with a range or "contact factory."

AMR Chassis Manufacturer Comparison Table

Manufacturer Representative Models Payload Drive Type Max Speed ROS/ROS2 SDK Price (USD) Lead Time
Reeman Robotics Robot Mobile Chassis, Fly Boat AMR, IronBov 50 – 600 kg 2WD / 4WD / diff-drive 1.0 – 1.8 m/s ROS/ROS2 ready Open SDK $6,000 – $35,000 3 – 6 weeks
Fdata (Shenzhen) A011, A012, A020, A025, A026 50 – 1,000 kg 2WD / 4WD / 4WS / omni 1.0 – 2.0 m/s ROS-ready OEM API $4,000 – $30,000 3 – 5 weeks
AgileX Robotics BUNKER, HUNTER, RANGER 35 – 150 kg Tracked / 4WD / 4WD-4WS 1.5 – 2.5 m/s ROS/ROS2 packages CAN + SDK $4,500 – $18,000 4 – 8 weeks
Clearpath Robotics Husky UGV, Jackal, Dingo, TurtleBot 4 20 – 75 kg Differential / 4WD 1.0 – 2.0 m/s ROS/ROS2 native Full SDK $2,500 – $18,000 4 – 10 weeks
Husarion ROSbot XL, Panther 20 – 150 kg 4WD / Mecanum 1.2 – 2.0 m/s ROS/ROS2 native Open-source SDK $3,000 – $16,000 4 – 8 weeks
Neobotix MPO-500, MPO-700 500 – 700 kg Omnidirectional / 4WD 1.0 – 1.5 m/s ROS/ROS2 ready Full SDK $28,000 – $45,000+ 10 – 14 weeks
Yujin Robot GoCart series 100 – 500 kg Differential / 4WD 1.2 – 1.8 m/s ROS-compatible SDK available $20,000 – $40,000+ 8 – 12 weeks

Note: Prices are approximate single-unit ex-works estimates based on public listings and manufacturer communications. Final pricing depends on configuration, sensors, warranty, shipping terms, and volume. Always request a formal quote before budgeting.

Manufacturer Profiles and Key Differentiators

Reeman Robotics

Reeman Robotics is a Shenzhen-based mobile robotics manufacturer with ten years of experience, 200+ patents, and more than 10,000 enterprise deployments. The company offers a family of AMR chassis and autonomous mobile robots designed for custom development, with payloads spanning 50 kg to 600 kg.

Key chassis options include the Robot Mobile Chassis (50 kg) for lightweight indoor applications, the Fly Boat AMR chassis (300 kg) for material handling and delivery robots, and the IronBov AGV (600 kg) for heavier factory logistics. All three ship with laser SLAM navigation, intelligent obstacle avoidance, and an open SDK that exposes CAN bus, serial, and HTTP interfaces. Reeman also provides 24/7 technical support and can configure chassis with LiFePO₄ batteries for safer long-cycle operation.

Fdata (Shenzhen)

Fdata is a Shenzhen-based custom AMR manufacturer focused on OEM/ODM projects. Its product line includes the A011 (2WD indoor, ~50 kg), A012 (omnidirectional 4WD-4WS), A020 (4WD outdoor/agriculture), A025 (heavy-duty ~500 kg), and A026 (4WD-4WS ~1,000 kg). Fdata emphasizes global shipping and ROS-ready control boards, making it a direct competitor in the China custom-chassis segment.

The main gaps in Fdata's public offering are detailed comparison tables and documented SDK depth. Buyers should request sample code, URDF files, and sensor integration examples early in the evaluation.

AgileX Robotics

AgileX Robotics, based in China, is widely known in the ROS community for the BUNKER tracked platform, HUNTER 4WD UGV, and RANGER 4WD-4WS chassis. These platforms are popular with research labs and startups because of their rugged mechanical design and broad ROS/ROS2 package support. AgileX units are priced competitively, though heavy customization and large-volume OEM support may require direct negotiation.

Clearpath Robotics

Clearpath Robotics, now part of Rockwell Automation, is one of the most established names in ROS-compatible mobile platforms. The Husky UGV, Jackal, Dingo, and TurtleBot 4 are staples in university robotics courses and corporate R&D. Clearpath's strengths are documentation quality, community support, and North American service availability. The trade-off is higher cost per kilogram of payload and longer lead times for non-standard configurations.

Husarion

Husarion is a Polish robotics company that builds ROS-native development platforms, including the ROSbot XL and Panther. Its products are popular in Europe for their open-source software stack and compact form factors. Husarion is a strong choice for teams that want tight integration with ROS2 and local EU support, though payload options above 150 kg are limited.

Neobotix

Neobotix, based in Germany, manufactures industrial-grade mobile robots such as the MPO-500 and MPO-700. These platforms are CE-compliant, support omnidirectional motion, and are built for factory-floor integration with cobot arms and heavy payloads. Neobotix is ideal for European manufacturers that need certified hardware and long-term vendor support, but pricing and lead times reflect that industrial positioning.

Yujin Robot

Yujin Robot is a Korean automation company offering the GoCart series of autonomous mobile robots. GoCart units are commonly used in logistics, healthcare, and manufacturing. The company provides SDK access and customization, though its chassis are typically sold closer to turnkey AMR form factors than bare development platforms.

Reeman Robotics Chassis Platforms

Reeman's chassis lineup is designed for teams that want to move past bare metal without surrendering control of the software stack. Each platform combines a mechanical base with production-ready navigation and an open interface layer.

Robot Mobile Chassis — 50 kg Class

The Robot Mobile Chassis is Reeman's entry-level development platform. With a compact footprint and differential drive, it is suited for indoor surveillance robots, service robots, and educational prototypes. It ships with laser SLAM, obstacle avoidance, and SDK access for sensor integration.

Fly Boat AMR Chassis — 300 kg Class

The Fly Boat AMR chassis targets delivery robots, warehouse carts, and indoor logistics. Its 300 kg payload class and robust 4WD/differential drive architecture make it a practical base for startups building last-mile or intralogistics solutions. Reeman provides the navigation stack, battery management, and mounting patterns for standard lidar and camera modules.

IronBov AGV — 600 kg Class

The IronBov AGV is Reeman's heavy-duty platform for factory automation. With a 600 kg payload, it supports larger carts, racks, and industrial payloads. The platform includes laser SLAM navigation and can be integrated into fleet management systems for multi-robot coordination.

Moon Knight and Big Dog Chassis

For teams with specialized form-factor needs, Reeman also offers the Moon Knight Robot Chassis and Big Dog Robot Chassis. These platforms extend the same open-SDK philosophy to different footprints and payload distributions, allowing startups to select a base that matches their mechanical and environmental requirements.

How to Choose the Right AMR Chassis for Your Project

Robotics startups often over-index on chassis price and under-index on integration effort. Use the following decision sequence to avoid that mistake:

  1. Define the payload envelope. Add the weight of the robot's shell, sensors, compute, battery, and maximum carried load. Multiply by a 1.3–1.5 safety factor for dynamic loads during acceleration and ramp traversal.
  2. Pick the drive architecture.
    • 2WD / differential drive: Low cost, simple control, best on flat indoor floors.
    • 4WD: Better traction on uneven surfaces and moderate outdoor use.
    • 4WD-4WS: Tight turning radius and crab steering for narrow aisles.
    • Mecanum / omnidirectional: Precise lateral motion for manipulation and docking tasks.
  3. Confirm sensor mounting. Verify that the chassis has mechanical provisions and power rails for your lidar, depth camera, IMU, and GPS. Ask for CAD files and URDF models before purchase.
  4. Evaluate the software stack. A chassis with integrated laser SLAM and obstacle avoidance saves 2–4 months of development. If you plan to write your own autonomy, ensure low-level velocity commands are well documented.
  5. Check the SDK and interfaces. Look for CAN bus, RS-485, GPIO, Ethernet, and HTTP APIs. Request sample code in your team's primary language (Python, C++, ROS).
  6. Plan for power. Confirm battery chemistry, cycle life, charging time, and whether hot-swapping is supported. LiFePO₄ batteries are safer and last longer than standard Li-ion in continuous-duty applications.
  7. Validate support and lead time. Ask for typical response times, warranty terms, and whether the manufacturer offers remote debugging or on-site integration support.
  8. Consider volume roadmaps. If the pilot succeeds, can the same chassis scale to hundreds of units? Does the manufacturer offer OEM branding and firmware customization?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between an AMR chassis and a turnkey AMR?

An AMR chassis is a development base: motors, frame, battery, and control interfaces. A turnkey AMR is a complete robot with software, fleet management, and application-specific payloads. Chassis are for teams building custom products; turnkey AMRs are for end users who want immediate deployment.

How difficult is it to integrate my own sensors and software?

Integration difficulty depends on SDK quality. Manufacturers like Clearpath, Husarion, and Reeman publish ROS packages, URDF files, and API documentation, which typically allow a robotics engineer to integrate lidar and cameras within days. Suppliers with thinner documentation may require weeks of reverse engineering.

Do these chassis support ROS2?

Most current platforms support either ROS or ROS2, but the depth of support varies. Clearpath, Husarion, and AgileX have strong ROS2 package availability. Reeman provides ROS/ROS2-ready navigation stacks. Always ask for the specific distribution (Humble, Iron, etc.) and confirm maintenance commitments.

What is the typical minimum order quantity?

Research-oriented suppliers usually sell single units. Industrial OEMs such as Neobotix and Yujin may prioritize multi-unit or project-based orders. China-based manufacturers like Reeman and Fdata typically accept single-unit pilot orders and offer volume pricing at 10, 50, and 100+ units.

How long does shipping and customs take?

Manufacturing lead time is 3–6 weeks for most China-based suppliers and 8–14 weeks for European and North American suppliers. Shipping adds 1–3 weeks by sea or 5–10 days by air, plus customs clearance. Budget 6–10 weeks total for Asian OEMs and 10–18 weeks for Western suppliers.

What warranty and support should I expect?

Standard warranties range from 6 to 12 months on mechanical and electrical components. Reeman offers 24/7 technical support across its global client base. Clearpath and Neobotix provide region-specific service contracts. Ask whether remote diagnostics, spare parts, and on-site support are available in your country.

Can I get custom firmware or branding for my product?

Yes. Reeman, Fdata, AgileX, and Yujin all offer OEM/ODM services that can include custom firmware, branded enclosures, and modified mechanical mounts. Customization lead times are typically 2–4 weeks longer than standard orders for mechanical changes and 1–2 weeks for firmware branding.

Should I prototype on a bare chassis or one with integrated autonomy?

For pure algorithm research, a bare chassis from Clearpath or Husarion is often sufficient and cheaper. For product development where time-to-pilot matters, a chassis with integrated laser SLAM and obstacle avoidance — such as Reeman's Fly Boat or IronBov — removes months of low-level work and lets the team focus on the application layer.

What battery chemistry is best for continuous operation?

LiFePO₄ (lithium iron phosphate) is generally preferred for industrial AMRs because of its thermal stability, longer cycle life, and lower fire risk compared to standard Li-ion. Reeman uses LiFePO₄ batteries across its chassis lineup.

How do I compare total cost of ownership?

TCO includes chassis price, sensors, compute, integration labor, shipping, customs, spare parts, battery replacement, and support contracts. A lower chassis price can be erased by poor documentation or long support response times. Build a 3-year TCO model before making a final decision.

Next Steps: Build Your Custom AMR

Choosing an AMR chassis manufacturer is a strategic decision that affects software architecture, integration timeline, and unit economics. This guide gives you a structured starting point, but the right choice always depends on your specific payload, environment, and go-to-market timeline.

If you are evaluating a chassis for a custom delivery robot, factory logistics vehicle, or research platform, Reeman Robotics can provide detailed specifications, sample SDK access, and a tailored integration plan. With ten years of mobile robotics experience, 100 engineers, and 10,000+ enterprise deployments, Reeman offers both the hardware base and the autonomy stack to accelerate your project.

Exploring AMR chassis for your custom robot?

Get a chassis recommendation, SDK overview, and integration roadmap from Reeman's automation engineering team.

Request a Custom AMR Consultation

About the Author

Reeman Automation Solutions Team

The seasoned robotics engineers behind Reeman's mobile automation solutions, translating a decade of deployment experience into practical buyer guidance.